Accidentally vegan food is food that was not produced specifically for the vegan market, but happen to be vegan. It’s vegan because it does not contain any meat, dairy or eggs.
Lots of foods you eat every day are accidentally vegan, including bread, pasta, some sweets, crisps, biscuits and cereals.
There are dozens of accidentally vegan products for sale in the UK and across the world. Once you know what to look for, it’s incredibly easy to spot them.
Please note, for the purposes of this article, we'll be including items that contain palm oil as an ingredient. If you avoid palm oil because you are concerned about the ethics involved in it’s production, you may want to check the ingredients of the items listed here to make sure it is not used.
For more information about palm oil and why some vegans avoid it, you can read our dedicated article.
Foods are accidentally vegan when they contain only plant-based ingredients. There are lots of products available in supermarkets that were not created specifically for vegans, but do not contain any animal flesh, milk, eggs or honey. When this is the case, vegans calls these products 'accidentally vegan'.
Lots of the food people eat every day is accidentally vegan, including most bread and pasta, as well as some sweets, crisps and biscuits. You'll also find lots of accidentally vegan sweets including Starbursts, Millions and some brands of jelly sweets.
There are lots of sweets that are accidentally vegan. You can find most of them in your local supermarkets. Some are even available in garages.
You can eat:
You'll find lots of accidentally vegan chocolate in supermarkets and shops. You might be surprised to realise how much of the chocolate you already eat is accidentally vegan.
If you're vegan, you can eat the following chocolate:
You can buy vegan biscuits in most supermarkets. Lots of ordinary biscuits are accidentally vegan. If you avoid animal products, you can eat the following biscuits and cookies (as provided by PETA):
There are lots of cereals that are accidentally vegan, since most cereal is mostly grains and fruit, but vegans do need to be aware that some vitamins added to cereals are not vegan.
This includes Vitamin D3, which is found in some cereal, and is often derived from sheep's wool. Most cereals will not make it clear whether the Vitamin D3 they are using is from a vegan source or not, so it's best to conduct extra research, or to avoid that cereal all together.
If you're vegan, you can eat the following cereals:
If you're looking for accidental vegan cereals, you need to look out for Vitamin D3, gelatin, honey and milk powder, as these can sometimes be hidden within the ingredients and are not vegan.
Most people who are looking for accidentally vegan cake mix are looking for the Betty Crocker chocolate fudge cake mix you can add a can of coke to.
If you're looking for vegan cakes, there are lots on the internet to try. We like this lemon cake from BBC Good Food, or this delicious chocolate cake from Jamie Oliver.
You can buy accidentally vegan fast food from most fast food restaurants. If you're looking for fries, onion rings and other friend goods, just make sure they are not cooked in lard, or in the same oil as the meat, and you should be good to go. Most fast food restaurants cook their vegetarian ingredients separately to their meat and fish these days.
In the UK, you can eat the following fast food if you're vegan:
If you're looking for more variety, look for an official vegan fast food joint in your local area.
If you're close to Manchester, try V-Revs for incredible vegan burgers and loaded fries, or Zad’s vegan takeaway. If you're in London you have loads of options, including Temple Of Seitan, Unity Diner and Tell Your Friends for incredible vegan burgers and other great food.
Further North in Newcastle? Try Junk It Up.
Wherever you are, it’s highly likely ther'’s vegan fast-food close by, so use your favourite search engine to do some research.